Online radio dasturi "" 20.10.2015
The opinions of experts and guests of the Media Event
The leading experts share their views on the occasion of the media-event held yesterday evening on the theme of “New media formats in the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests”
Akmal Saidov, Director of the National Centre of Human Rights:
- The media, first of all, is the mirror of society. I want to congratulate the organizers and all those present on the upcoming 2017 year - the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests. It is really remarkable. In his speech the President said that people should not serve the state but the state should serve to the people - it is a constitutional formula. Today was exactly 21 days since we first met in this hall. It has been many opinions as what is necessary to continue the activities of the Press Club. First of all, an independent media platform for the exchange of the most important ideas, as well as for social partnership representatives of state bodies, business organizations, entrepreneurs and others. It has to be a platform that promotes the formation of a new image of Uzbekistan. Many international experts say that Uzbekistan has entered a new stage of development of society. The developed strategy for action in 2017-2021 - is a kind of national strategy for the development of Uzbekistan in the coming years. In its five priority areas. Here it was possible to organize the discussion, exchange of views, the meeting of experts to discuss specific issues in these areas.
Ravshan Juraev, Director IA "Uzreport":
- As mentioned, 21 days really symbolic for us, as for news channel. Because the Press Club and news channel - two brothers, always have to be close together. We can only welcome this. Especially next year in our country declared a Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests. Covering of this topic significantly raises the bar for the news channel, to which we must strive to move and fill the channel with new content, new forms of communication.
Krista Pikkat, Head of UNESCO Office in Uzbekistan:
First of all, I want to thank you for your invitation of UNESCO to this event and for the opportunity to participate in these discussions. I am very glad that in Uzbekistan, the role of non-governmental is raising. NAEMM is an association which UNESCO cooperates closely. I want to congratulate NAEMM with another initiative, another step forward - in the creation of the Press Club, that activities are focused on the interests of the people and is aimed at dialogue with society. This is due to the development of democratic principles in your country. Press Club is sure to find its place in society and will actively operate. The result of its work will be a prompt, reliable and impartial work of the mass media of the Republic. The fact that an elected President has designated 2017 – the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests, of course, very important. I think it resonates as a new sector in the field of sustainable development. Acting as the official UN representative, I can say, to serve the interests of people, as you know, is the slogan of the millennium, "no one should be left behind." So I really hope that this year Uzbekistan also continue its path of significant progress in this direction, They will continue democratic reform, and the media will have the opportunity to support this process in a constructive way.
Sascha Graumann, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan:
- UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan highly evaluated the work of the Press Club. We welcome that the President-elect announced coming year - the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests. As we know, 30 percent of the Uzbek population is - children. The Convention on the Rights of the Child is an important emphasis on the ability of children; to have their voices heard, and they were able to contribute to the development of society.
Mosud Mannan, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Bangladesh to Uzbekistan:
- Announcement of 2017 in Uzbekistan the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests will bring the people of the republic, new achievements and successes. This will strengthen the relationship between government and citizens, which means that the development of democratic processes will continue.