120 SONIYA 26 03 2018 17 00
Online radio dasturi "" 20.10.2015
The meeting with a prominent expert on civil society, Lester Salamon was held at NAEMM
At the National Association of Electronic Mass Media was held a meeting with the head of the Center for Civil Society Studies at Johns Hopkins University (USA) Lester Salamon.
The guest got acquainted with the activity of the association, the work of the popular TV channel MY 5, talked with the creative and technical staff of this non-governmental TV channel. He was also shown some social videos that are being prepared by NAEMM - they caused sincere admiration from the American scientist.
- During my visit to NAEMM I received a lot of interesting information from young journalists, - shared his impressions with the correspondent of Uzbekistan Today Lester Salamon. - Impressed with the modern equipment of the media center, the positive attitude of the employees working here and the creative atmosphere.
The scientist also said that this is his first visit to Uzbekistan, within the framework of which he will try to study the development of civil society in our country, to get to know more closely the activities of various non-governmental non-profit organizations operating in the country. Lester Salamon will also take part in the work of the international "round table" on "Forming a developed system of independent NGOs: the experience of Uzbekistan and international practice."