120 SONIYA 26 03 2018 17 00
Online radio dasturi "" 20.10.2015
Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Dmitry Medvedev
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation Dmitry Medvedev.
Dmitry Medvedev welcomed Shavkat Mirziyoyev on behalf of the Government of the Russian Federation.
"Uzbekistan is one of Russia's most reliable partners," Dmitry Medvedev said. - Our countries successfully cooperate in various spheres. During your visit, it is planned to sign a very large package of documents. I am confident that your visit will be fruitful and will open a new page in the history of friendly relations between our countries.
"I express my sincere condolences to relatives and families of the victims of the terrorist attack in St. Petersburg," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. "Terrorism is a threat that knows no boundaries, so it is necessary to fight it together by uniting.
The President of our country noted that this visit is a favorable opportunity for bringing the bilateral relations to a new level, exchanging views on topical issues of regional and international importance.
"I am sure that today's talks will be the beginning of a new stage of our cooperation," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.