Online radio dasturi "" 20.10.2015
The seminar-training for the staff of the PSAs project has started
On December 5 of this year in the online training center of Bunyodkor on the initiative of NAEMM and UNESCO Representative Office in Uzbekistan with the participation of director of the Center for Media, Data and Society (CMDS) - Marius Dragomir (Europe, Romania) started its work seminar-training for the creative and technical teams of NAEMM and representatives of the National TV and Radio Channels.
The main objective of the seminar on the theme: "Promotion of tolerance messages, equality, non-discrimination and the fight against terrorism through public service announcements," is the study of international experience in the production of social media products, taking into account the experience of Uzbekistan on this issue.
For many years, UNESCO Office in Uzbekistan is a permanent partner of NAEMM. Traditional events organized jointly by NAEMM and UNESCO in the field of journalism serve as a prime examples. And this interactive seminar-training, as the results of which are planned to shoot several social media products aimed at the fight against terrorism and radicalism, promoting equality and tolerance, is a continuation of the joint work of the two organizations.
For information: Marius Dragomir, director of the Center for Media, Data and Society (CMDS) since 2007 led the research and programs Journalism, formerly Network Media Program (of NMP), in London. He was also one of the editors for the research programs and PR project on drawing maps of Digital Media, which covered 56 countries around the world, and he was the main writer and editor OSF television throughout Europe, conducted a comparative study in the field of broadcasting policy in 20 European countries. He is the author of the expert studies and articles on journalism and media policies, which have been published and translated into more than 60 countries. Dragomir began his career as a journalist for about 25 years ago in his native Romania, where he worked in several local newspapers, radio and television stations. Since 1999, he worked in the English-speaking media. Last year with a group of journalists and researchers, he co-founded, which is a community of experts in the field of media regulation policy trends, business and politics that affect journalism.