Online radio dasturi "" 20.10.2015
Today the outstanding scientist of Uzbekistan, Academician Edward Vasilievich Rtveladze celebrates his 75th anniversary
The scientific activity of Edward Rtveladze covers the ancient and medieval history and archeology of Central Asia, the art and culture of these periods, as well as related auxiliary historical disciplines - numismatics and epigraphy. He participated in more than 90 scientific archeological expeditions not only in Central Asia, but also in the Caucasus, Cyprus, France and Japan.
With the direct participation of Edward Rtveladze, a large number of archaeological sites were discovered and investigated.
At the head of Edward Rtveladze, the Toharistan expedition conducted archaeological excavations of a large monument Kampyrtepa, an ancient city of the Kushan period. Under the guidance of the scientist, collective jubilee monographs were also compiled on the historical cities of Uzbekistan and prominent statesmen of the past, in particular, the books "Amir Temur in the World History", "Khiva - the city of thousand domes", "Shakhrisabz", "Termez" and others. In total Edward Rtveladze published about 840 scientific works.
In 1989, Edward Rtveladze was awarded the degree of Doctor of Historical Sciences, in 1992 - the academic title of professor. In 1995 he was elected to the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan.
Today the scientist works at the Institute of Art Studies of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan as the head of the department.
On May 10, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree awarding Edward Rtveladze for his merits to the fatherland with the order "El-Yurt Hurmati".
At these moments on his birthday, the scientist takes an active part in the international congress "Cultural heritage of Uzbekistan - the way to dialogue between peoples and countries" where a unique project created under his scientific leadership "Cultural heritage of Uzbekistan in the world's assemblies" was presented.
In honor of his birthday, a solemn dinner will be given at the congress.