Узбекистан Обретенные откровения
Online radio dasturi "" 20.10.2015
Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan: 25 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations
On October 31, 2017, an international conference on “Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan: 25 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations”, dedicated to a wide celebration of a significant date in bilateral relations, will be held in Tashkent.
The organizers of this event are the Institute of strategic and interregional studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kazakhstan Institute for strategic studies under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
The conference will be attended by the heads of the two authoritative “think tanks”, high-ranking representatives of ministries and departments of the Republic of Uzbekistan, heads of diplomatic missions and international organizations accredited in Uzbekistan.
A high representative level indicates that bоth in Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan priority is given to further development and strengthening of good-neighborly interstate relations. Thus, during the state visit of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan N.Nazarbayev to Uzbekistan on September 16-17, 2017, the Joint Statement of the two Presidents was adopted. In a separate paragraph of this document, it is noted that in order to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the countries, the heads of the two states instructed relevant departments to hold high-level events dedicated to this significant date. Conduction of the conference can be considered as the implementation of one of the paragraphs of a rich program of events.
It is quite symbolic that the anniversary became truly “historic” and opened a new page in bilateral interstate relations. This is indicated not only by the increased dynamics of mutual visits at the highest and high level, but also by activation of a multifaceted and mutually beneficial cooperation.
Mutual state visits of the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan have already taken place this year, which is a clear confirmation of commonality of long-term strategic interests, aspirations towards joint solution of tasks facing the two states.
During the plenary sessions, in an open and constructive atmosphere, inherent in bilateral contacts, it is planned to discuss further prospects of cooperation in the field of politics, economy, transport, as well as the role of cultural and humanitarian relations in strengthening the cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.
IA "Jahon"