Video-announcement: Congress in St. Petersburg "Cultural heritage of Uzbekistan"
"Silk and gold of Bukhara: ambassadorial gifts of the emirs of Bukhara in the meeting of the MAE RAS"
Uzbekistan and Ukraine through the eyes of artists
“Uzbekistan and Ukraine through the eyes of artists” exhibition dedicated to the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Ukraine is being hosted at Tashkent House of Photography.
Chairman of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan A.Nuriddinov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Ukraine to Uzbekistan Y.Savchenko and others noted that socio-economic and cultural-humanitarian cooperation is developing between people of Uzbekistan and Ukraine.
Mutually beneficial and strong ties between the two countries are reflected in the sphere of art, in particular fine arts. The exhibition presented to the attention of connoisseurs is the result of these friendly relations.
Samples of creativity of Uzbek artists and citizens of our country of Ukrainian nationality are presented at the exhibition. It is noteworthy that artists of Uzbekistan reflect the life, natural landscapes of Ukraine in their works, and representatives of the Ukrainian diaspora transmit the beauty of their native land, historical and modern objects of Uzbekistan with the help of bright colors and graphic elements. In addition, great interest among art fans is evoked by the graphic works of the famous Ukrainian writer Taras Shevchenko, presented at the exhibition.
More than one hundred samples of paintings, graphics, decorative and applied arts of such artists as R.Rizomukhamedov, V.Okhunov, O.Kharchenko, H.Sodikov, A.Donets, K.Galitskaya, U.Rajabov, L.Ryabtsev, N.Domantsevich are presented at the exhibition.