120 SONIYA 26 03 2018 17 00
Online radio dasturi "" 20.10.2015
Airliners from Samarkand to Istanbul
On October 30 of this year, “Uzbekistan Airways” National aircompany made the first flight along Samarkand – Istanbul – Samarkand route.
At the solemn ceremony it was noted that important agreements were reached on development of relations between our countries in various spheres, including in the field of civil aviation during the recent state visit of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Turkey.
Establishment of the direct air route between Samarkand and Istanbul, as a practical result of these arrangements, contributes to the creation of conveniences for citizens of the two countries, expansion of trade and economic relations between our states and enhancement of tourism potential.
For now, flights along this route are made on Mondays. Starting from November 16 of this year, flights will be made also on Thursdays. “Uzbekistan Airways” National aircompany involved modern “Airbus A320” and “Boeing-757” airliners on this route.
The “Boeing-757” aircraft with 180 passengers on board, headed for Istanbul from the runway of Samarkand international airport.