Документальный фильм "Узбекистан: обретенные откровения"
Узбекистан Обретенные откровения
At the event, it was noted that the opening of Tashkent – Andijan – Osh – Irkeshtam – Kashgar automobile corridor serves to further expansion of trade-economic relations between our states, development of investment, financial, transport infrastructure, increasing the transit potential and volume of cargo transportation in Central Asia. It was emphasized that documents signed during the state visit of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev to China on May 11-13 this year and the state visit of the President of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan to our country on October 5-6 this year serve as a legal basis in this.
In ancient times, the Great Silk Road contributed to the development not only of trade and economic, but also cultural and humanitarian relations between East and West. Tashkent – Andijan – Osh – Irkeshtam – Kashgar transport corridor can be called the continuation of these old traditions in modern conditions. This, in turn, plays an important role in further development of transport and communication infrastructure, increasing the trade turnover on the basis of mutually beneficial cooperation.
The main goal of this project is comprehensive support for the development of trade and economic cooperation, assistance in enhancing interstate stability.
The international corridor includes lorries from Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and China, which must cross the road from Tashkent through Andijan, Osh, Irkeshtam to Kashgar in two days on average.