O'zbekiston-online ITOGI (UZB) 08.02.2017
Establishment of the National Association of Electronic Mass Media of Uzbekistan
December 3, 2003 - January 9, 2004
Deepening the process of democratization of the state and public life, held under the leadership of President Islam Karimov, requires constant development of information area, primarily TV and Radio broadcasting, which now has a special role in the coverage of the reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan.
Obviously, it is impossible to fully ensure the further development of the broadcasting market without the unification of healthy and progressive forces in the national television and radio.
The very issue was discussed at a conference on the consolidation of the electronic media on December 3, 2003. 2003 became a historical year for the non-state television and radio broadcasters of the country. On December 3, 50 leaders of non-governmental TV and radio stations gathered on their general meeting and took a unanimous decision on combining forces and creating the National Association of Electronic Mass Media of Uzbekistan (NAEMM).
The aim of the Association as announced was to generate national position of non-state television and radio broadcasters, to promote the development of a civilized market of broadcasting and broadcasters’ active participation in building a civil society in the country.
Charter and memorandum of the Association were adopted on the main meeting, during which 8 people were elected to the board.
Chairman of the Public Council of STV and the deputy of the Oliy Majlis (parliament) Firdavs Abdukhalikov was unanimously elected chairman of the Association.
On January 9, 2004 the Association was registered at the Ministry of Justice and obtained certificate №1472.